At the tail-end of each November – whilst compiling my own compendium of treasured records – I solicit votes for your album of the year. I’ve long forgotten why I solicit votes for your album of the year, beyond some vague notion that it’s fascinating to learn about records loved to, cried with, or simply ignored, but a quick look back at previous calls for votes suggests that I always make this “long-forgotten” claim, so why break with tradition?
Is it only a year since you proclaimed Ones and Sixes by Low as 2015’s finest LP? Seems like decades ago, to be honest, but that’s what happens when weird becomes our default setting. I thought it a considered, nuanced selection, echoing sentiments that had you voting for Kozelek (Sun Kil Moon your #1 in 2014 for Benji) and Nick Cave (Push the Sky Away in 2013) in prior years. But as we all know, this year has gone a bit wrong, so I fully expect Alexander Armstrong’s Upon a Different Shore to be elevated to the status of minor deity.
Here’s how it works. You hit me with your favourite four albums of the year – RANKED IN ORDER – and I collate and publish the results (based upon a 4-3-2-1 scoring system: tie-breakers being number of votes). Your Top 25 will be revealed here, alongside my own Albums of the Year run-through, in mid-December.
Voting options include the comments section below, via email – lazerguidedmelody (at) gmail.com – on Twitter (@lazerguidedblog), via Facebook (which I rarely use, but the option’s there if that’s your thing), or simply accosting me with your enthusiasm in the street.
Deadline: December 10th, and I look forward to hearing from you. Unless you wish to vote for Herr Armstrong, natch.
(Also: if joining in with year-end, music-related list construction floats your flotilla, you can do far worse that follow @TheFestive50, who’s busy doing a similar exercise with your top tracks of 2016).
1. Tremolo Ghosts – Supercomputer Designs Seashell 2. Eureka California – Versus 3. Lambchop – FLOTUS 4. ESP Ohio – Starting Point Of The Royal Cyclopean
At least one of which I might *cough* be yet to hear. Thanks.
1 City Sun Eater in the River of Light – Woods
2 2013 – Meilyr Jones
3 Human Performance – Parquet Courts
4 The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey
1 Void Beats/Invocation Trex – Cavern of Anti-Matter
2 Up to Anything – The Goon Sax
3 Human Performance – Parquet Courts
4 In Search of Harperfield – Emma Pollock
5 Circles Of Upper and Lower Hell – Ela Orleans
Sorry, just noticed it’s only four. Ignore the last one, logically enough.
1. Of Course You Are – Robert Pollard
2. The Starting Point of the Royal Cyclopean – ESP Ohio
3. Please Be Honest – Guided By Voices
4. Wild Stab – The I Don’t Cares
1. Hamilton Leithauser – I Had a Dream That You Were Mine
2. Nick Cave – Skeleton Tree
3. Frank Ocean- Blonde
4. Parquet Courts – Human Performance
Cheers all; some fine selections there-in…
Teens Of Denial – Car Seat Headrest; Big Day In A Small Town – Brandy Clark; Blackstar – Bowie; Ruminations – Conor Oberst
1. Pixies – Head Carrier
2. Young Romance – Another’s Blood
3. The Wedding Present – Going, Going…
4. Flowers – Everyone’s Dying To Meet You
1. Nick Cave – Skeleton Tree
2. Kristin Hersh – Wyatt at the Coyote Palace
3. case/lang/veirs – case/lang/veirs
4. Thao & the Get Down, Stay Down – A Man Alive
1. Kane Strang – s/t 2. Street Chant – Hauora 3. Mermaidens – Undergrowth 4. Life Beneath A Gravel Streak – Compilation